INTRODUCTION

Stryv LLC (“Stryv” or “We” or “Us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in line with current legislation. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.stryv.io, www.stryvers.com  and Stryv LLC and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Stryv LLC include www.stryv.io, www.stryvers.com and Stryv. The Stryv website is a online training site. By using the Stryv website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

The Stryv products and services uses your Personal Data collected manually from you and from any applications that you may link to your account. A full description of the Stryv service can be found in the Terms of Service on our website.

Please note that any apps that you integrate with the Stryv service are subject to their own terms and privacy policy and Stryv is not in any way affiliated with third party apps. You are under no obligation to use any apps in order to use the Stryv products or services.

 

ABOUT STRYV

Stryv LLC  (“Stryv” or “Us” or “We”) is a registered company in the United States of America in the state of Wyoming (Registered Office Address 30 N Gould St. STE R Sheridan Wyoming 82801)

 

DEFINITIONS

In the provision of the Stryv service, Personal Data will be collected and used.

Personal Data means data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data or from the data and any other information which is in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of, the data controller.

As Stryv has clients from all over the globe, we aim to adhere to the GDPR legislation which comes into effect in May 2018. We will also refer to the Data Controller and the Data Processor.

The Data Controller is a person who determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are or are to be processed.

The Data Processor means any person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

 

WHAT DATA WE USE

Personal Data We collect Personal Data at the point of contacting us via email, subscribing to any of our email lists, submitting a ‘contact’ form or purchasing the product/service.
Cookies Cookies (small text files placed on your computer while using our site) may be used to assist with improving your site experience and to safeguard your privacy whilst browsing our site. Cookies include “Strictly Necessary” cookies which enable the site to prove services you have asked for such as remembering your shopping cart items; “Performance” cookies which collect anonymous information on how people use the site; “Functionality” cookies which remember choices you make such as language; “Targeting” or “Advertising” cookies which collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you. For more information visit www.allaboutcookies.org
Web Beacons Webpages and HTML emails may also contain a small snippet of code called a web beacon. In their simplest form, web beacons allow a website to transfer or collect information through a graphic image request. Stryv may use web beacons as part of the site, but only for fraud detection.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH AND WHY

The Stryv service is run by us with our third party service providers to provide the overall service. These companies will, as necessary, process your data in order for us to fulfill the Stryv product or service you purchase.

The following parties are Data Controllers:

Stryv LLC Provides the overall service; Coordinates with and provides policy to Third Party Suppliers to fulfill the service.

 

The following Third Party Suppliers are Data Processors and this table reflects their requirements to fulfill our service and the data we share with them in order to do so:

Paypal Inc Act as our card merchant and host your payment details for the purpose of any transactions you make to us Name, Address, Email, Phone Number, Credit card details
Stripe Inc Act as our card merchant and host your payment details for the purpose of any transactions you make to us Name, Address, Email, Phone Number, Credit card details
Linode Hosting User Ip address
Active Campaign Customer relationship manager and marketing automation software Name, email, answers to survey questions
Intercom Marketing automation and messenger software Name, email, answers to survey questions

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA

All Data is stored within EEA Servers using Linode Services.

 

HOW DO WE PROVIDE THE STRYV SERVICE WITH OTHERS

This section explains the purposes to which we put your Data and explains the legal basis and legitimate interests we rely upon when we do so.

‘Legitimate Interests’ refers to our interests in conducting and managing our business. The particular interest which we are relying on in each case is explained in more detail below. When we use your data in our legitimate interests, we make sure to balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection laws. Our interests do not automatically override your interests.

We will never share the Personal Data or Sensitive Personal Data with any other parties except for the purposes of fulfilling our service and aggregated data or research, in which case all data we use would not be identifiable.

 

To provide the Stryv service

What Data we use: Name, Email

How We will use Data: We will use this data to create your online account and deliver the products you have purchased.

Without this information, we cannot provide the Stryv service.

To improve the Stryv Service

What Data we use: Name, Email

How we will use Data: We may use your information to improve the Stryv service by contacting you to receive feedback. We can use your data in this way because we have a legitimate interest in improving and tailoring our service and keeping our customers happy.

To do what we are required to do by law

What Data we use: Name, Email

How We will use Data: We may be required to retain or use your data if we have a legal duty or obligation to do so. This may be in the context of an employer and retaining certain employee data for a certain period of time, or it may be in the context of providing law enforcement agencies with data to aid with legal proceedings.

 

HOW LONG CAN WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

We may only keep your personal data for as long as it is required for one of the reasons detailed in the above section.

We have policies about how we keep/store your personal data. The periods differ depending on the period and the purpose for which we are using your personal data and the nature of the personal data.

How long we keep the data is determined by the period we need to keep it for in line with fulfilling the service and our legal obligations.

We typically retain the minimum required Personal Data for approximately 7 years from the point we obtained the data however in some cases, such as legal requirements, we may be required to keep it longer.

 

WHEN CAN YOU USE US TO STOP USING YOUR DATA

We rely on consent as well as legitimate interest to fulfil the products and services we offer and also so we can contact you directly about the status of your product/service.

You can ask us to stop using your Data at any time, however, in doing so we will be unable to continue providing the service.

In order to request that we stop using your data, you can send us an email to [email protected]  stating that you wish for us to stop using your data immediately.

 

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DON’T GIVE US SOME OF YOUR DATA

It is entirely optional to provide consent for us to collect and process your data, however, where you do not provide the Data we need in order to provide the requested Stryv service or to fulfil a legal requirement, we will not be able to fulfil the service requested.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

You may contact us at any time via email to query anything that may have come up from reading this statement.

Email: [email protected]

 

YOUR RIGHTS

We can be contacted at the addresses above for one or more of the following reasons:

  1. To ask Us to fix Personal Data about You that is wrong or incomplete, or delete Personal Data about You.
  2. To tell Us that You no longer consent to Us using Personal Data about You and to ask Us to stop. This would not invalidate Our use of the Personal Data prior to the withdrawal of consent.
  3. To tell Us to stop using Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
  4. To ask Us to send You the Personal Data We have about You. This is sometimes called a “subject access request”.

 

On or after 25 May 2018, We can also be contacted at the address above for the following reasons:

  1. To ask Us to provide You with the Personal Data You have provided to Us. We will provide the Personal Data in a machine-readable format so that another organisation’s software can understand that Personal Data. This is sometimes called a “data portability” right.
  2. To ask Us not to use Personal Data about You in a way that allows Our computer systems to make decisions about You.
  3. To request that We restrict use of Your Personal Data or to object to its use (including objecting to data used in Our “legitimate interests”).

 

Sometimes We will not be able to stop using Your Personal Data when You ask Us to (e.g. where We need to use it because the law requires Us to do so).

 

COMPLAINTS

You have the right to complain about how We treat Your Personal Data to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”). The ICO can be contacted at:

  • Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
  • Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
  • Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. We will notify You of the changes where required by law to do so.

Last modified on 22/5/2017